To be held in Birmingham.
Opening ceremony on Thursday.
First up, on Friday, in netball:
England vs Trinidad & Tobago
Australia vs Barbados
Jamaica vs Wales
Any other events you're looking forward to on Friday?
Message Board Archives
Commonwealth Games 2022
Jamaica team to CWG
Athletes competing in:
Track and field athletics
Badminton
Boxing
Cycling
Diving
Gymnastics
Judo
Lawn bowls
Netball
Rugby Sevens
Squash
Swimming
Table tennis
Triathlon
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Feel free to post teams from other countries!
Bermuda's sending a team of 17:
Aquatics: Emma Harvey, Madelyn Moore, Jack Harvey
Athletics: Caitlyn Bobb, Tiara DeRosa, Sakari Famous, Dage Minors, Jah'Nhai Perenchief
Cycling: Caitlin Conyers, Kaden Hopkins, Nicholas Narraway, Conor White
Squash: Emma Keane
Triathlon: Flora Duffy, Erica Hawley, Tyler Butterfield, Tyler Smith
In reply to bdaTryangle
Gold for Duffy?
Trinidad & Tobago
Track and field athletics
Basketball
Beach volleyball
Boxing
Cycling
Gymnastics
Judo
Netball
Squash
Swimming
Table tennis
Triathlon
In reply to mikesiva
No track and field?
//
St Lucia
Link Text
ATHLETICS
Julien Alfred Womens 100m and 200m
Delan Edwin Mens 100m and 200m and Mens 4x100m Relay
Stephan Charles Mens 100m and Mens 100m Relay
Sandisha Antoine Womens Triple Jump
Michael Joseph Mens 400m and Mens 4x100m Relay
Lenyn Leonce Mens 200m and Mens 4x100m Relay
Micky Ferdinand Mens Pole Vault
Athletics Coaches: Henry Bailey and Makeba Alcide
BOXING
Leran Regis Over 92 kg. (Super Heavyweight)
Arthur Langelier 75 kg. to 80 kg (Light Heavyweight)
Kyghan Mortley 71kg. to 75 kg. (Middleweight)
Boxing Coach: Conrad Fredericks
SWIMMING
Mikaili Charlemagne Womens 50m Freestyle and Womens 50m Butterfly
Jayhan Odlum-Smith Mens 50m Butterfly and Mens 50m Freestyle
Swimming Coach: David Peterkin
TABLE TENNIS
DeAndre Calderon Mens Singles
In reply to Ewart
Jamaica athletics team finally posted....
Men
100m - Kemar Bailey-Cole, Ackeem Blake, Jelani Walker
200m - Rasheed Dwyer, Nigel Ellis, Mario Hislop
400m - Nathan Allen, Anthony Cox, Jevaughn Powell
800m - Navasky Anderson
110m hurdles - Orlando Bennett, Rasheed Broadbell, Hansie Parchment
400m hurdles - Jaheel Hyde, Kemar Mowatt, Shawn Rowe
Sprint relay - Kemar Bailey-Cole, Conroy Jones, Nigel Ellis, Kadrian Gordon, Ackeem Blake
Mile relay - Jevaughn Powell, Nathan Allen, Anthony Cox, Karayme Bartley, Javon Francis, Akeem Bloomfield
High jump - Romaine Beckford
Long jump - Shawn Thompson
Triple jump - Jordan Scott
Discus - Frederick Dacres, Travis Smikle, Roja Stona
Women
100m - Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah
200m - Shericka Jackson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Natalia Whyte
400m - Roneisha McGregor, Steph McPherson, Charokee Young
800m - Natoya Goule
100m hurdles - Megan Tapper, Danielle Williams, Brittany Anderson
400m hurdles - Rushell Clayton, Janieve Russell, Shiann Salmon
Sprint relay - Natasha Morrison, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Natalia Whyte, Remona Burchell, Shericka Jackson
Mile relay - Charokee Young, Roneisha McGregor, Tiffany James, Steph McPherson, Junelle Bromfield, Shiann Salmon
High jump - Lamara Distin, Kimberley Williamson
Long jump - Ackelia Smith
Triple jump - Shaneika Ricketts, Kimberly Williams, Ackelia Smith
Shot putt - Danielle Thomas-Dodd, Lloydricia Cameron
In reply to mikesiva
Where is Brianna Williams?
Is she planning to switch allegiance after the WC 4x1 debacle?
I sincerely hope not
In reply to FanAttick
to where? Trinidad?
i like the teams but i am disappointed to not see Kevona Davis in the relay pool. She was tired at trials. they also need to use Gregory Prince. Javon Francis and Karyme Bartley arent getting any better
In reply to mikesiva
If Elaine's nursing a shoulder wouldn't it be prudent for her to take a rest here?
She's had a bit of a tricky season, got Covid at one point but she did win her last event and ought to be among the favourites. Frankly though, her achievements at the last Olympics plus another Worlds title have already solidified a claim to Bermuda's greatest athlete ever. Like those excited to be living in the eras of Bolt and Shelly Ann, I'm over the moon to be living in the era of Flora.
In reply to bdaTryangle
Elaine says she is currently pain free. Let her get in the late season runs.
I think Brianna is just resting up for the rest of one off race meets for the season
In reply to Brerzerk
What about Seville?
In reply to Kalinago
Thanks for that. No high jumpers? Pity!
Barbados
Track and field athletics
Badminton
Boxing
Cricket
Cycling
Gymnastics
Judo
Netball
Squash
Swimming
Table tennis
Triathlon
Dina Asher-Smith has pulled out of the Commonwealth Games sprints, that's probably not a surprise.
I'm looking forward to seeing how many athletes go AWOL / claim asylum. On the sporting front, lawn bowls is my favourite event. I only wish it was in the Olympics.
In reply to KTom
If you claim asylum in the UK now, they imprison you before attempting deportation to Rwanda.
More track and field athletes have been added to the Jamaica team.
Meanwhile....
Grenada
No Kirani James, but Anderson Peters, Kurt Felix and Linden Victor will be in Birmingham.
In reply to mikesiva
I very much doubt anyone will end up in Rwanda. It'll be dropped after the Tory leadership election. A better idea would be to transport everyone to the Mexican - US border and let them get on with it.
In reply to KTom
Never seen it myself but pretty fascinating to have sports that you wouldn't find at an Olympics, Pan Ams, Pan Pacs and so on, here.
I want to say that at one point, ten pin bowling was in the Commonwealth Games as well - that at least I'm well familiar with
St Vincent and the Grenadians at the Common Wealth Games
Link Text
In reply to Kalinago
Antigua/Barbuda
Track and field athletics
Boxing
Cycling
Swimming
Link Text
Adelle Tracey blocked from rep Yard.
In reply to nitro
How can World Champs approve her switch but Commonwealth did not?
Madness!
English pair easily beat the Barbadian pair in straight sets in the first match of Group B of mixed doubles badminton, and they go on to win all five matches in straight sets.
Still in badminton, South Africa beat Jamaica 3-2.
In rugby sevens, Australia thrashed Jamaica 62-0.
In women's table tennis:
Nigeria beat St Vincent 3-0
Guyana beat Fiji 3-0
In the men's equivalent
England beat Guyana 3-0
India beat Barbados 3-0
Any outlets in America showing the commonwealth games?
In reply to Larr Pullo
Sorry, I don't know about that. I'm watching on BBC and their on demand service.
Netball:
England lead TT 37-9 at half-time. England win 74-22.
Australia lead Barbados 52-9 at half time. Australia win 95-18.
I'm just watching these other sports until track and field athletics starts on Tuesday. From Tuesday onwards, it's athletics and netball mainly for me.
In reply to bdaTryangle
Gold for Bermuda!
Women's triathlon
Flora Duffy (Bermuda) gold
Georgia Taylor (England) silver
Beth Potter (Scotland) bronze
In reply to Larr Pullo
The Olympic Channel
In reply to mikesiva
We could medal in cycling if Nicholas Paul is in the team.
Otherwise
expectations very low.
In reply to imusic
I think Nicholas is in the Trinidad and Tobago squad.
Netball Jamaica lead Wales 38-22 at half time.
Jamaica win 72-43.
In reply to FanAttick
more money on the circuit, I think she and Yohan (others too) will do a
Diamond League meet in Poland while the games are on.
The sprint and sprint relay teams are pretty strong.
In reply to Brerzerk
Some of the athletes advertised as running for Jamaica are reportedly signed up to run in the Polish Diamond league on August 6.
Shericka Jackson
Elaine Thompson Herah (maybe)
Netball, Jamaica beat South Africa 68-49.
Revenge?
In reply to mikesiva
Sherika has chosen Diamond League, expect to see other names too
In reply to Brerzerk
The JAAA and the JOA have both been advised via email that Shericka (Jackson), Stephenie-Ann McPherson and Natasha Morrison are not available for the 2022 Commonwealth Games, James told the Jamaica Observer.
MVP email
Remona Burchell comes in for Jackson in the 100m, I think.
Congratulations to Nicholas Paul (TT) on winning Keiran cycling gold. An honourable mention to his compatriot Kwesi Browne who also reached the final, making it two Trinidadians in the last six.
Paul defeated his Canadian opponent to reach the semi finals of the track cycling individual men's sprint. Can Paul get another medal?
In reply to mikesiva
Big up - T&T has a good history in cycling. I remember Roger Gibbon back in the day
Congrats T&T. Excellent!
Poor Bim v Saffies in netball - not looking good so far
In reply to Chrissy
BBC not carrying this netball match.
What's the score?
EDIT final score
South Africa 91-36 Barbados
In lawn bowls, Jamaica beat Norfolk Island 17-16.
Lost all the other matches, though.
Paul beat his Australian opponent to reach the final of the track cycling individual men's sprint.
In reply to nitro
Track cycling men's individual sprint
Gold Matthew Richardson (Australia )
Silver Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago )
In netball, Uganda beat Trinidad and Tobago 62-28.
In reply to Chrissy
Bim can't handle any of the top 8 in netball.
A nice likkle Bermudian gyal medaled! Fool stop.
In reply to mikesiva
The GOAT of Womens' triathlon
In reply to bdaTryangle
Congrats
JA murdered Bim in Netball -
In reply to Chrissy
Mia gine give Holness a call
In reply to culpepperboy
Murder she wrote
Highest score ever for JA in Commonwealth Games 103-24
In reply to Chrissy
Jamaica get their century!
In reply to culpepperboy
Beg him fi some coaches and players
In reply to Chrissy
She might send de BDF
these games lack excitement!
In reply to culpepperboy
In squash, men's singles quarter finals
Julian Anderson (Jamaica ) won and advanced to the semi finals. But Jason Doyle (St Vincent ) lost.
In women's singles, Ashley Khalil (Guyana ) lost her quarter final.
In reply to mikesiva Surprised Bim doesnt have a competitive cycling team. They used to - back when
In reply to Scar
Road Tennis should be an Olympic/Commonwealth games sport.
In reply to Scar
Since National Stadium is out of use, wonder how much they've been able to get done in recent years.
In reply to bdaTryangle
Been outa touch- back in the days when my cousin was a Bim rider.
In reply to Scar
Track and field athletics tomorrow.
Women's 100m
Round One
Heat Two - Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca), Amya Clarke (SKN)
Heat Three - Khalifa St Fort (TT), Joella Lloyd (Ant), Tri-Tania Lowe (Anguilla)
Heat Four - Jasmine Abrams (Guy)
Heat Five - Michelle-Lee Ahye (TT), Tynia Gaither (Bah)
Heat Six - Natalia Whyte (Jca)
Heat Seven - Remona Burchell (Jca), Julienne Alfred (St Lucia), Denisha Cartwright (Bah), Leah Bertrand (TT)
Men's 100m
Round One
Heat One - Nadale Buntin (SKN), Wilkinson Fenelon (TCI), Davin Fleming (Anguilla)
Heat Two - Nigel Ellis (Jca), Johmari Lee (Mont), Terrone Webster (Anguilla)
Heat Three - Delan Edwin (St Lucia), Terrence Jones (Bah), Rikkoi Brathwaite (BVI), Julius Morris (Mont)
Heat Four - Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jca), Courtney Missick (TCI)
Heat Five - Noelex Holder (Guy)
Heat Six - Kion Benjamin (TT), McKish Compton (St Vincent)
Heat Seven - Brandon Jones (Belize)
Heat Eight - Conroy Jones (Jca), Eric Harrison Jr (TT)
Heat Nine - Cejhae Greene (Ant), Akeem Stewart (Guy), Javon Rawlings (St Vincent)
Heat Ten - Kemar Hyman (Cay), Jerod Elcock (TT), Stephen Charles (St Lucia), Emanuel Archibald (Guy), Tevique Benjamin (Mont)
Women's shot putt qualifying
Lloydricia Cameron (Jca)
Trecia Gumbs (BVI)
Danielle Thomas-Dodd (Jca)
Men's discus qualifying
Travis Smikle (Jca)
Josh Boateng (Grenada)
Roje Stona (Jca)
Djimon Gumbs (BVI)
Women's 800m
Heat Two
Natoya Goule (Jca)
Joanna Archer (Guy)
Heat Three
Rebecca Bernardhin (TCI)
Men's long jump qualifying
Shawn Thompson (Jca)
Louis Gordon (Cay)
Brandon Jones (Belize)
Tristan James (Dominica)
Anduelle Wright (TT)
Laquan Nairn (Bah)
Kelsey Daniel (TT)
Emanuel Archibald (Guy)
Kizan David (SKN)
In reply to mikesiva
Thanks bro. One of the things I was looking for was the Lucian girl who qualified for the Olympics and swam the first rund I think gott into the second but I dont think she was on the Team. Not surprised since she gets no help from the Athletic Assoc there I was told. Think she should switch loyalties if she has enough talent as shown.
I saw a Jayson Rampersad win a Bronze in the Gymnast and thought maybe Trini or Guyana,it wasn't to be he was Canadian.
In reply to mikesiva
Brianna misses out
In reply to FanAttick
JAAA caught the JFF disease?
In reply to FanAttick and nitro
Briana Williams and Adelle Tracey will both be running at the Polish diamond league on Saturday.
In reply to nitro
Methinks it is the other way around.
In reply to JoeGrine
Men's 100m
Heat One
1) Favour Ashe (Nigeria) 10.12
3) Nadale Buntin (SKN) 10.37
7) Davin Fleming (Anguilla) 11.09 did not advance
Wilkinson Fendon (TCI) 11.13 did not advance
Heat Two
1) Akani Simbine (SA) 10.10
2) Jake Doran (Aus) 10.39
3) Nigel Ellis (Jca) 10.41 did not advance!!!
6) Jahmari Lee (Mont) 11.03 did not advance
7) Terrone Webster (Anguilla) 11.13 did not advance
Heat Three
1) Ojie Edoburun (Eng) 10.27
2) Rikkoi Brathwaite (BVI) 10.28
3) Delan Edwin (St Lucia) 10.42 did not advance
4) Julius Morris (Mont) 10.56 did not advance
Terrence Jones (Bah) DNS
Heat Four
1) Raymond Ekovwu (Nigeria) 10.14
2) Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jca) 10.15
5) Courtney Missack (TCI) 10.87 did not advance
Heat Five
1) Ferdinand Omanyale (Ken) 10.07
4) Noelex Holder (Guy) 10.50 did not advance
Heat Six
1) Yukan Abekoon (SL) 10.06
2) Kion Benjamin (Ken) 10.34
5) McKish Compton (St Vincent) 10.62 did not advance
Heat Eight
1) Conroy Jones (Jca) 10.28
2) Adam Thomas (Scot) 10.30
3) Eric Harrison Jr (TT) 10.37
6) Shawn Gill (Belize) 10.56 did not advance
Heat Nine
1) Rohan Browning (Aus) 10.10
3) Cejhae Greene (Ant) 10.16
4) Akeem Stewart (Guy) 10.46 did not advance
7) Javon Rawlins (St Vincent) 10.79 did not advance
Heat Ten
1) Jerod Elcock (TT) 10.26
2) Emanuel Archibald (Guy) 10.28
3) Stephen Charles (St Lucia) 10.29
Kemar Hyman (Cay) DNS
Men's long jump
Qualifying
2) Laquan Nairne (Bah) 7.99
4) Shawn Thompson (Jca) 7.85
6) Emanuel Archibald (Guy) 10.28
9) Tristan James (Dom) 7.65
10) Ife Otuonye (TCI) 7.65
12) Andwuelle Wright (TT) 7.58
In reply to nitro
Bro if Franno n dem only advise the man dem only day befo' yessiday bout Sherica n Morrisson although they sign DL weeks ago what could they have done?
In reply to Brerzerk
Women's 100m
Heat Two
1) Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca) 10.99
2) Imani Lansiquot (Eng) 11.15
5) Amya Clarke (SKN) 11.97 did not advance
Heat Three
1) Darrell Neita (Eng) 11.02
2) Joella Lloyd (Ant) 11.42
4) Khalifa St Fort (TT) 11.49
6) Tri-Tania Lowe (Anguilla) 12.11 didn't advance
Heat Four
1) Rosemary Chukwuma (Nigeria) 11.02
2) Garabile Tshosa (Bot) 11.40
3) Jasmine Abrams (Guy) 11.41
Heat Five
1) Michelle-Lee Ahye (TT) 11.14
2) Tynia Gaither (Bah) 11.19
Heat Six
Natalia Whyte (Jca) won in 11.31.
Heat Seven
1) Julienne Alfred (St Lucia) 11.24
2) Remona Burchell (Jca) 11.46
4) Denisha Cartwright (Bah) 11.85 didn't advance
Leah Bertrand (TT) DNS
Women's shot putt
Qualifying
1) Danielle Thomas-Dodd (Jca) 18.42
9) Loydricia Cameron (Jca) 16.61
Men's discus
Qualifying
1) Travis Smikle (Jca) 64.90
Roje Stona (Jca) 58.35
12) Josh Boateng (Grenada) 56.51
Women's 800m
Heat Two
1) Natoya Goule (Jca) 1:58.39
2) Laura Muir (Scot) 1:58.84
6) Joanna Archer (Guy) 2:07.24 didn't advance
In reply to Brerzerk
Wow. That is poor by MVP.
Can't think of any other cyclist from the region to win three medals at a global championship. Gold, silver and bronze. I know his family is proud. Well done Paul Link Text
He has a world champ medal already. All he needs now is an Olympic medal to his resume.
In reply to TriniStar
Track cycling
Men's 1km time trial final
Matthew Glaetzer (Australia ) gold
Thomas Cornish (Australia ) silver
Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago ) bronze
In reply to TriniStar
How many velodromes in the Caribbean?
In reply to camos
Do you about this velodrome in the Caribbean? Link Text
In reply to nitro
Netball
Jamaica beat Scotland 78-34
New Zealand beat Trinidad and Tobago 80-24
Men's hurdles heats
400m
Heat Two
1) Jaheel Hyde (Jca) 49.60
2) Kyron McMaster (BVI)
Kemar Mowatt (Jca) DNS inn the first heat.
110m
Heat One
1) Hansle Parchment (Jca) 13.33
2) Orlando Bennett (Jca) 13.40
3) Andrew Pozzi (Eng) 13.41
4) Shane Brathwaite (Bdos) 13.42
Heat Two
1) Rasheed Broadbell (Jca) 13.16
2) Josh Zoeller (Eng) 13.36
5) Rasheed Brown (Cay) 13.76
Jahmal Wilson (Bah) DQ
In reply to camos
Judo
Women's under 70 kg
Aoife Coughlan (Australia ) gold
Ebony Drysdale Daley (Jamaica ) silver
In reply to mikesiva
400m heats -Cox and Allen through - Allen looks impressive
Bim looking good in the 400m
In reply to Chrissy
Women's 400m
Heat One
1) Victoria Ohuruogu (Eng) 51.34
2) Junelle Bromfield (Jca) 52.04
6) Kenisha Phillips (Guy) 54.08 did not advance
Heat Two
1) Kyra Constantine (Can) 52.03
2) Aaliyah Abrams (Guy) 52.23
Tiffany James (Jca) DNS
Heat Three
1) Sada Williams )Bdos) 51.66
2) Zoe Clark (Scot) 51.84
5) Roneisha McGregor (Jca) 53.28 did not advance
Men's 800m
Heat One
1) Jamie Webb (Eng) 1:48.86
Kalique St Jean (Ant) 1:56.46 did not advance
Dennick Luke (Dom) DQ
Heat Two
1) Peter Bol (Aus) 1:47.01
3) Navasky Anderson (Jca) 1:47.79
6) Nathan Hood (Grenada) 1:51.81 did not advance
7) Judah Corriette (Dom) 1:57.94 did not advance
Heat Three
1) Ben Patterson (Eng) 1:48.00
4) Handel Roban (SVG) 1:48.57 did not advance
6) Quamei Prince (Guy) 1:50.82 did not advance
7) Nicholas Lanndeau (TT) 1:53.69 did not advance
In reply to Scar
Men's 400m
Heat One
1) Anthony Cox (Jca) 45.51
2) Steve Solomon (Aus) 45.98
5) Desroy Jordan (SVG) 47.29 did not advance
6) Che Lara (TT) 47.51 did not advance
Heat Two
1) Nathan Allen (Jca) 45.18
2) Leungo Scotch (Bot) 45.75
3) Asa Guevara (TT) 45.98
Heat Three
1) Boniface Mweresa (Ken) 45.91
3) Michael Francois (Grenada) 46.35
4) Kyle Gale (Bdos) 46.66
50 Ken Reyes (TCI) 52.92 did not advance
Heat Four
Adriano Gumbs (BVI) 48.67 came sixth and did not advance.
Heat Five
1) Muzala Samukonga (Zambia) 44.89!
2) Jevaughn Powell (Jca) 46.14
3) Alonzo Russell (Bah) 46.41
5) Arinze Prince (Guy) 47.63 did not advance
6) Derrick St Jean (Dom) 48.51 did not advance
Heat Six
Emmanuel Korir (Ken) DQ
1) Zibane Ngozi (Bot) 46.34
3) Michael Joseph (St Lucia) 47.08
4) Kashief King (TT) 48.08 did not advance
5) Aidan Peters (Grenada) 48.96 did not advance
6) Angelo Garland (TCI) 49.49 did not advance
Heat Seven
1) Jonathan Jones (Bdos) 46.39
2) Antony Pesela (Bot) 46.55
In reply to mikesiva
Not sure what heat but 19-year-old Caitlyn Bobb finished with 53.97s
In reply to bdaTryangle Gats to be a Guyneez! Taught at a Mary Bobb Christian Academy in Bklyn....K-2nd grade. Fool stop.
In reply to BeatDball
Heh, could very well be Her mom represented Bermuda at the '92 Olympics but her last name is/was Douglas... I don't know anything about dad
And now for di big one
Its Gold fi Elaine,silver fi Lucian Alfred and bronze fi di Pommies
Congrats Elaine. Build up the cabinet.
In reply to bdaTryangle
Men's 100m
Semi One
1) Akani Simbine (SA) 10.07
2) Rohan Browning (Aus) 10.17
4) Rikkoi Brathwaite (BVI) 10.31
5) Conroy Jones (Jca) 10.33
6) Emanuel Archibald (Guy) 10.43
7) Eric Harrison Jr (TT) 10.44
Cejhae Greene (Ant) 10..45
Semi Two
1) Ferdinand Omanyala (Ken) 10.02
2) Emanuel Eseme (Cam) 10.14
4) Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jca) 10.25
6) Jerod Elcock (TT) 10.38
Nadale Buntin (SKN) 10.51
Semi Three
1) Nathaniel Mitchell-Blake (Eng) 10.13
2) Jeremiah Azu (Wales) 10.15
Kion Benjamin (TT) 10.43
9) Stephen Charles (St Lucia) 10.53
Not one Caribbean sprinter made it to the men's 100m final.
Final
1) Ferdinand Omanyala (Ken) 10.02 gold
2) Akani Simbine (SA) 10.13 silver
3) Yapon Abeykoon (SL) 10.14 bronze
In reply to Chrissy
Women's 100m
Semi One
1) Julienne Alfred (St Lucia) 11.04
2) Grace Nwokocha (Nigeria) 11.06
4) Remona Burchell (Jca) 11.48 did not advance
5) Joella Lloyd (Ant) 11.49 did not advance
Semi Two
1) Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca) 11.05
2) Zoe Hobbs (NZ) 11.15
3) Michelle-Lee Ahye (TT) 11.29 did not advance
7) Jasmine Abrams (Guy) 11.60 did not advance
Semi Three
1) Darrell Neita (Eng) 10.90
2) Rosemary Chukwuma (Nigeria) 11.05
3) Tynia Gaither (Bah) 11.17
4) Natalia Whyte (Jca) 11.17
Final
1) Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca) 10.95 gold
2) Julienne Alfred (St Lucia) 11.01 silver
3) Darrell Neita (Eng) 11.07 bronze
7) Tynia Gaither (Bah) 11.23
Natalia Whyte (Jca) 11.32
ETH seemed to be running within herself, doing just enough to get gold, not wanting to aggravate an injury. The St Lucian looks like a very good prospect for the future.
In reply to nitro
Women's shot putt final
1) Sarah Mitton (Can) 19.03 gold
2) Danielle Thomas-Dodd (Jca) 18.98 silver
3) Maddison-Lee Wesche (NZ) 18.84 bronze
4) Lloydricia Cameron (Jca) 17.62
Men's high jump final
Donald Thomas (Bah) came fourth with a clearance of 2.22, while Romaine Beckford (Jca) came sixth with 2.19.
Overall medals to date:
17) Jamaica - one gold, two silver
1 Trinidad and Tobago - one gold, one silver, one bronze
20) Bermuda - one gold
25) St Lucia - one silver
Netball
Jamaica beat Australia 57-55 in an absolute thriller!
Jamaica top the group.
In reply to mikesiva
Happy for young Ms Alfred, she must have been going through some turmoil after the Worlds' experience. Maybe St Lucia Athletics wil get their ducks in a row going forward.
In reply to bdaTryangle
Women's 200m
There were a number of withdrawals including:
Julienne Alfred (St Lucia) DNS
Joella Lloyd (Ant) DNS
Tynia Gaither (Bah) DNS
Heat Three
1) Natalia Whyte (Jca)
2) Hannah Briar (Wales) 24.04
Heat Four
Kenisha Phillips (Guy) 24.13 came fifth and did not advance.
Heat Five
1) Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca) 22.80
2) Beth Dobbin (Scot) 23.10
4) Mauricia Prieto (TT) 23.69
5) Denisha Cartwright (Bah) 24.49 did not advance
Heat Six
1) Natasha McDonald (Can) 23.45
2) Beyonce deFreitas (BVI) 23.99
Women's hammer throw
Qualifying
Tynelia Gumbs (BVI) 46.90 came 16th and did not advance.
Men's 1500m
Kalique St Jean (Ant) DNS
Heat Two
Dage Minors (Bermuda) 3:46.67 came ninth and did not advance.
Women's high jump
Qualifying
Kimberley Williamson (Jca) and Lamara Distin (Jca) cleared 1.81 and advanced to the final.
Tyra Gittens (TT) and Sakari Famous (Bermuda) could only clear 1.76 and did not advance.
In reply to mikesiva
That netball match was sheer intensity from start to finish.
In reply to mikesiva
A fabulous netball game - brava Sunshine Girls
Interesting development in Jamaican Women sprinting, that young Tina Clayton won the World U20 Championship 100 metre time as Elaine Thompson who won Commonwealth Games 100 metres finals. This is a demonstration of future Jamaican Women Sprint potential, meanwhile the young men are currently declining in the 100 metres until we find the next Usain Bolt, although the young man who finished 2nd to the U20 World recorder holder looks good, as well as, young Seville in the World Championship 100 metres where he placed 4th.
Props due to Jamaica's netballers.
In reply to Slipfeeler
Of course, it's also important to remember that Birmingham has a track that's slower than the fast tracks of Eugene and London, so the times posted in the CWG need to take that into consideration when comparisons are made to the World Champs. Of course, I'm not sure what the track in Colombia is like, but it could be interesting.
Men's 200m
Heat One
1) Emmanuel Eseme (Cam) 20.44
2) Dwight St Hillaire (TT) 20.85
4) Darion Skerritt (Ant) 21.24
5) Akeem Stewart (Guy) 21.42 did not advance
7) Deshawn Wilkins (Mont) 23.12 did not advance
Heat Two
Troy Mason (Grenada) 21.96 and Arianze Chance (Guy) 22.22 came fifth and sixth respectively, and did not advance.
Heat Four
1) Jereem Richards (TT) 20.68
2) Sibusiso Matsejwa (Esw) 20.79
3) Warren Hazel (SKN) 21.17
6) Jabari Michael (SVG) 21.81 did not advance
Heat Five
1) Joseph Amoah (Ghana) 20.58
2) Kyle Greaux (TT) 21.01
3) Lenyn Leonce (St Lucia) 21.22
Heat Six
1) Adam Gemeli (Eng) 20.92
2) Kadrian Goldson (Jca) 21.19
3) Nadale Buntin (SKN) 21.22
7) Julius Morris (Mont) 21.57 did not advance
Heat Eight
1) Brendan Rodney (Can) 20.84
2) Delan Edwin (St Lucia) 21.19
5) Noelex Holder (Guy) 21.77 did not advance
Jamaica had only one entry in the men's 200m. How times have changed.
In reply to Chrissy
Decathlon
100m
1) Linden Victor (Grenada) 10.76 - 915 points
4) Kurt Felix (Grenada) 11.01 - 858 points
7) Kendrick Thompson (Bah) 11.18 - 821 points
Long jump
3) Victor 7.46 - 925 points
4) Thompson 7.43 - 918 points
5) Felix 7.33 - 983 points
Standings
1) Victor - 1840 pts
4) Felix - 1751 pts
5) Thompson - 1739 pts
Shot putt
2) Victor 15.48 - 819 points
3) Felix 14.53 - 761 points
7) Thompson 11.63 - 584 points
Standings
1) Victor - 2659 pts
3) Felix - 2512 pts
7) Thompson - 2323 pts
In reply to mikesiva
Wow. That win is a Big Deal!
I think today was the first time I heard the Welsh national anthem
In reply to mikesiva
Grenada plays way above her size
In reply to Chrissy
Lucians should be proud of this lady.
In reply to mikesiva
Ia it the 1st time a championship short sprint got an African/Asian sweep?
In reply to Brerzerk
Possibly!
Meanwhile....
What a close men's long jump final!
1) Laquan Nairne (Bah) 8.08 gold
2) Sreeshankar (India) 8.08 silver
4) Shawn Thompson (Jca) 8.05
7) Tristan James (Dom) 7.85
Ife Otuonye (TCI) 7.80
10) Andwuelle Wright (TT) 7.57
11) Emanuel Archibald (Guy) 7.54
Women's 400m hurdles
Heat One
1) Shiann Salmon (Jca) 55.30
2) Janieve Russell (Jca) 55.79
4) Yanique Haye-Smith (TCI) 58.20
Heat Two
1) Rushell Clayton (Jca) 54.93
2) Zeney van der Walt (SA) 55.10
Grenada punches way above its size in these international competitions. And in the most rigorous events. Dominant in 400 m. World leader in javelin. Top two in Commonwealth decathlon. Hopefully the other OECS can follow the lead of our little sis Grenada and do big things.
In reply to Kalinago
Really impressed
In reply to Chrissy
They must have a good High School and Community sports program. Decathlon is no easy feat and requires good coaching. Dem men have not one but 2 worl' class Decathlete!! Most of what I've been able to watch are replays. I missed another Caribbean 1,2
110M men's hurdles JA's Broadbell and Bims' Sugar Shane Braffitt. Parchie DNS
In reply to Kalinago
Not "dominant" in the 400m more like "very visible". It is like Jamaicans saying "Jamaica dominate track & field" when beyond the women's 100 (and to a lesser extent 200m) there is no dominance on the track and certainly not in the field events.
Gwan Lindon!
True dat! Point taken. Nonetheless, I just want us to notice what little Grenada is doing on the world stage. I want St Vincent and the other OECS countries to take note of what can be accomplished if we have certain things in place.
In reply to Kalinago
Point taken!
In reply to Kalinago
Great stuff!!
Commonwealth games is not a great measure of success,more famous for who did not go that who make it!
In reply to Kalinago They may have a well placed Grenadian ex-pat who attended universities in the USA who helps them get scholarships. St, Lucia once had a former 100'yeards (in those days) sprinter who did track for University of Nevada in 1966 who got schols for others years after. Grenada Athletic Association gives active support to their peeps.
Most who get schols rely on alumina to help. Grenada has 9 Athletes at St Augustine University and one or two in Wichita and James wet to Alabama, St Lucia has approx 5 at Texas A&M and the young swimmer attends Springfield College. So most get their higher level taring overseas.
Even the CWG organizers are bowing for the TV market, they moved the start time of the women's cricket semi between England and India to try and pull in more TV viewers.
In reply to Brerzerk
What a 110m hurdles final!
Broadbell looks like the real deal....
1) Rasheed Broadbell (Jca) 13.08 gold
2) Shane Brathwaite (Bdos) 13.30 silver
3) Andrew Pozzi (Eng) 13.37 bronze
5) Orlando Bennett (Jca) 13.43
Hansle Parchment (Jca) DNS
Men's discus final
1) Matt Denny (Aus) 67.26 gold
2) Lawrence Okoye (Eng) 64.99 silver
3) Travis Smikle (Jca) 64.58 bronze
6) Roja Stona (Jca) 62.15
10) Josh Boateng (Grenada) 57.98
In reply to mikesiva
Happy for Shane
Hey that men's 4x400 relay will have three Caribbean region teams in the final, awesome. No England though? The place that gave us Roger Black and Derek Redmond? 4 teams from African nations.
In reply to Kalinago
The fourth and fifth decathlon events last night....
High jump
2) Linden Victor (Grenada) 2.03 - 831 points
3) Kurt Felix (Grenada) 2.00 - 803 points
6) Kendrick Thompson (Bah) 1.94 - 749 points
Standings after four events
1) Victor 3490 pts
4) Felix 3315 pts
6) Thompson 3072 pts
400m
5) Victor 49.51 - 831 points
6) Felix 49.67 - 830 points
Thompson 50.07 - 811 points
Standings after five events
1) Victor - 4327 pts
3) Felix - 4134 pts
7) Thompson - 3883 pts
Bwaaaah Victor holds on for gold
Yep
Amazing that the Ugandan Peruth Chemutai finished that steeplechase and held on for bronze - she was seriously hurt with that fall. Left in a wheel chair
In reply to mikesiva
Ninesy says he knows you are very passionate about T&F but he can't wait to laugh at the Arses so please to start the new EPL thread.
Grenada talent is home grown. They get the scholarships based on their successes in the Grenada inter school championships, Winsuntide Games in Grenada and common Games. James was already winning commonwealth before getting US scholarships. Anderson Peters has a local Grenadian coach who trained him using basic rudimentary equipment he made himself. Peters actually began as a Decathlon athlete and then later focussed on Javelin. Victor and Felex began competing in Grenada with the same rudimentary tools. Some Americans are now training in the Caribbean. Kerley has a video on Instagram of his training in Grenada drinking coconut and running wild in the Grenada capital. His coach is Francique a former Grenadian Olympian. This is Kerley drinking coconut water and eating cane in Grenada Link Text This is a lesson we in SVG and the OECS can learn instead of going all the way to the US sometimes.
In reply to nitro
Soon come! BTW, thanks for all the kind words you've said about me.
Still trying to catch up.
Gold for Jamaica!
Women's triple jump final
1) Shaneika Ricketts (Jca) 14.94 gold
2) Thea Lafond (Dom) 14.39 silver
3) Naomi Meltzer (Eng) 14.37 bronze
4) Kimberley Williams (Jca) 14.25
6) Ackelia Smith (Jca) 13.83
7) Mikeisha Welcome (SVG ) 13.22
9) Sandisha Antoine (St Lucia ) 13.01
10) Chantoba Bright (Guy ) 12.97
Women's 400m hurdles
Heat One
1) Shiann Salmon (Jca) 55.30
2) Janieve Russell (Jca) 55.79
4) Yanique Haye-Smith (TCI) 58.20
Heat Two
1) Rushell Clayton (Jca) 54.93
2) Zeney van der Walt (SA) 55.10
100m hurdles
Heat One
1) Cindy Semper (Eng) 12.67
2) Danielle Williams (Jca) 12.80
Heat Two
1) Megan Tapper (Jca) 12.68
2) Devynne Charlton (Bah) 12.70
Heat Three
1) Tobi Amusan (Nigeria) 12.40
4) Hannah Connell (Bdos) 13.35 did not advance
5) Deya Erickson (BVI) 13.74 did not advance
The Sunshine Girls routed the Kiwis 67 -51 .The Girls tun up ,right up. The final is going to be a thriller.
In reply to cricketmad
Di ladies turn up
In reply to cricketmad
Great going by the girls. This coach is a boss.
Yardies looking good fi di ladies high jump - looking like gold and bronze - Distant going di distance
First high jump gold ever fi di Yard
In reply to Chrissy
It is good to see Jamrock excelling in field events. We are more than a sprint factory.
In reply to cricketmad
Coming on nicely - was going to walk this morning, but have to watch - Yard has presence - what gives me nuff pleasure is their freaking skill - world class training - dem know what dem doing
In reply to Chrissy
the U20 team in Cali could win that meet!
In reply to camos
The yard competitors are right at home in Birmingham. The amount of supporters they have are amazing.
With a Jamaican competing in the badminton Quarterfinal you think that sportsmax would show it live. Nope. Eng v Aus in netball. I get its important as it determines who plays Jca in tje final. But you have an actual athlete in a live event in a minor sport that needs eyes to get better local support. So you prioritise 2 other countries?
In reply to camos
That would be more than outstanding. Hope they do. I have not watched either C'Wealth or Under 20 Games,
but am very proud of the Jamaican teams,especially those not involved in the Sprints.
In reply to dale_staple
Agree - they could show this delayed
In reply to camos
They are amazing
This is mostly what I see for my Guyanese athletes since following this thread from beginning... Can we get a medal for the country not advancing the most times?
In reply to WestDem
I think you are favourite for the bronze
In reply to cricketmad
I know, have lots of family there,my dad must have spent over 30 years in the area before moving to the US.
1, 2 fi di Yard
In reply to dale_staple
Very lil control over the feed.
It is a case of "tek wah yuh get"
Nicely done Richards- impressive -big up T&T!
What a smile from McMaster- another back to back.
In reply to Brerzerk
Elaine wins the 200 in 22.02. Ofili second, and Mr. Mboma 3rd.
Janieve Russell wins the 400H ahead of Shiann Salomon. Rushell Clayton 4th.
In reply to rudebway
The girls are representing all over the globe simultaneously. From Colombia to the UK and last but not least Europe.
In reply to cricketmad
the U20 girls laying it down. the hurdles was off the chain betweem Alexis James and Kerrecia Hill.
it is funny. the juniors can beat all the seniors at the Commonwealth games except Elaine.
and the KC yute Hibbert triple jumped of 17 meters. that was beyond impressive.
Congratulations to Jereem Richards on defending his Commonwealth 200m title.
He need to achieve two milestones before his career end.
#1 break Ato Boldon 19.77 national record
#2 Win an Olympic medal
In reply to rudebway
[b]and the KC yute Hibbert triple jumped of 17 meters. that was beyond impressive.
[/b]
I really love that.
The Under20 team is demonstrating continuity of the programme and progress to greater things.
The hope is that the athletes keep well and continue to develop their craft on the track and
in the Field events. There is room to be very optimistic especially where the women are
concerned.
They are bringing much glory to the Rock...the young men have to keep pace and step up.
In reply to Chrissy
Stunning anchor leg from Delano Kennedy to get jamaica the silver in the 4 x4 U 20 championship
In reply to rudebway
The men need to step up .My thinking is that the females are more disciplined ,more focused.
Big gold dat Sada Williams 400m
In reply to Chrissy
Kollllijjjjj
On the subject of netball I just saw a replay of the Jamaican v Barbados match .A score of 103 -24 to Jamaica is insane. The Sunshine Girls didn't have to be so merciless. Family shouldn't beat up on family like that.
In reply to culpepperboy
Di Francis Kollllijjjjj in di Yard!
In reply to cricketmad
What time is the final today?
GOOD SILVER DAT T&T
Oh skites India won triple jump gold! Dat is major!
In reply to Chrissy
The netball final will be 2:30 Ja time.
In reply to cricketmad
Thanks
In reply to culpepperboy
Cut it out Cully!
In reply to Chrissy
they went 1 2
and nearly a sweep
In reply to Chrissy
you all miss that superb anchor leg by Elaine to get us a bronze? she got the baton in about 7th position and just blew past 3 or 4 of the other teams. trying to find out the split on that leg.
In reply to cricketmad
jamaica didnt enter the men's 4 x 100? is that legal? never seen that before
In reply to rudebway
In reply to rudebway
I can only assume they had a medical emergency .
In reply to rudebway
Seriously she was amazing
In reply to Chrissy
Such a shame they couldn't get the baton to her even in third place. Anyway we can't always have it our way. From what I am seeing standards in world athletics is moving in the right direction, and athletes will have to be at their very best to win competitions.
Relay Gold!!! Jareem and crew
In reply to cricketmad
with all the deep talent JA has in the men's 100m, how could they not enter the relay?
I'd be interested to know what was the reason given. This is way beyond unacceptable. Got to be a good reason or some body in the decision making circles should get a red card.
Happy to see medals for Jones and Perenchief
In reply to Halliwell
A round-up of this weekend's results....
Men's 200m
Semi One
1) Zharnel Hughes (Eng) 20.32
4) Kyle Greaux (TT) 20.91
7) Warren Hazel (SKN) 20.91
Semi Two
1) Udodi Onwuzurike (Nigeria) 20.59
3) Dwight St Hillaire (TT) 20.95
6) Kadrian Goldson (Jca) 21.13
7) Darion Skerritt (Ant) 21.41
Semi Three
1) Jereem Richards (TT) 20.40
2) Joseph Amoah (Ghana) 20.51
5) Lenyn Leonce (St Lucia) 21.32
7) Nadale Buntin (SKN) 21.42
The only West Indian athlete advancing to the final was Richards.
Final
1) Jereem Richards (TT) 19.80 gold
2) Zharnel Hughes (Eng) 20.12 silver
3) Joseph Amoah (Ghana) 20.49 bronze
Congrats to Richards on winning gold!
In reply to Chrissy
Women's 200m
Semi One
1) Favour Ofili (Nigeria) 22.66
2) Natalia Whyte (Jca) 23.09
Semi Two
Keneisha Phillips (Guy) 24.35 came eighth and did not advance
Semi Three
1) Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca) 22.63
2) Natasha McDonald (Can) 23.21
4) Mauricia Prieto (TT) 23.58 did not advance
6) Beyonce deFreitas (BVI) 23.81 did not advance
Final
1) Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jca) 22.02 gold
2) Favour Ofili (Nigeria) 22.51 silver
3) Christine Mboma (Nam) 22.80 bronze
4) Natalia Whyte (Jca) 23.06
Congrats to ETH on winning gold!
In reply to cricketmad
Women's high jump final
1) Lamara Distin (Jca) 1.95 gold
2) Eleanor Patterson (Aus) 1.92 silver
3) Kimberley Williamson (Jca) 1.92 bronze
Congrats to Distin on winning gold!
Men's shot putt final
1) Tom Walsh (NZ) 22.26
5) Eldred Henry (BVI) 19.97
6) Odayne Richards (Jca) 19.90
Akeem Stewart (TT) 19.56
9) Dillon Simon (Dom) 17.42
10) Djimon Gumbs (BVI) 17.18
Men's pole vault final
Micky Ferdinand (St Lucia) had no mark in the final.
Women's 800m final
Natoya Goule (Jca) 1:57.88 came fourth.
In reply to Kalinago
The final half of the decathlon on Friday....
110m hurdles
3) Kendrick Thompson (Bah) 14.72 - 884 points
5) Linden Victor (Grenada) 14.89 - 863 points
6) Kurt Felix (Grenada) 15.06 - 842 points
Standings
2) Victor - 5190 pts
5) Felix - 4987 pts
6) Thompson - 4689 pts
Discus
2) Victor 46.54 - 799 points
3) Felix 45.59 - 779 points
7) Thompson 35.63 - 631 points
Standings
1) Victor - 5989 pts
4) Felix - 5766 pts
6) Thompson - 5398 pts
Pole vault
4) Victor 4.70 - 819 points
6) Felix 4.30 - 702 points
7) Thompson 4.20 - 673 points
Standings
2) Victor - 6808 pts
5) Felix - 6468 pts
7) Thompson - 6071 pts
Javelin
1) Victor 65.16 - 816 points
2) Felix 60.76 - 750 points
7) Thompson 50.66 - 598 points
Standings
1) Victor - 7624 pts
2) Felix - 7218 pts
7) Thompson - 6699 pts
1500m
4) Victor 4:51.60 - 609 points
6) Felix 4:58.41 - 569 points
Thompson DNS - 0 points
Final points standings
1) Linden Victor (Grenada) 8233 pts, gold
2) Daniel Golubovic (Aus) 8197 pts, silver
3) Cedric Dubler (Aus) 8033 pts, bronze
4) Kurt Felix (Grenada) 7797 pts
Congrats to Victor on winning gold!
In reply to mikesiva
Lord that has to be painful. Go through 9 of the 10 events in this grueling competition and can't make it for the 1500. Brutal. Decathletes are a rare and amazing talent.
In reply to bdaTryangle
Serious painful stuff, that decathlon business....
Also on Saturday:
Women's 400m hurdles final
1) Janieve Russell (Jca) 54.14 gold
2) Shiann Salmon (Jca) 54.47 silver
3) Zeney van der Walt (SA) 54.47 bronze
4) Rushell Clayton (Jca) 58.78
Men's 400m hurdles final
1) Kyron McMaster (BVI) 48.93 gold
2) Jaheel Hyde (Jca) 49.78 silver
3) Alastair Chalmers (Guernsey) 49.97 bronze
Congrats to Russell and McMaster on their victories!
And finally, a round-up of Sunday's results....
Women's 400m
Semi Two
1) Sada Williams (Bdos) 51.59
2) Kyra Constantine (Can) 51.78
4) Junelle Bromfield (Jca) 52.18
6) Aliyah Abrams (Guy) 52.82 did not advance
Final
1) Sada Williams (Bdos) 49.90 GR gold
2) Victoria Ohuruogu (Eng) 50.72 silver
3) Jodie Williams (Eng) 51.26 bronze
5) Junelle Bromfield (Jca) 51.45
Congrats to Williams on winning gold!
Men's 400m
Semi One
1) Harun Adoli (Uganda) 45.80
3) Anthony Cox (Jca) 45.98
5) Kyle Gale (Bdos) 46.78 did not advance
6) Michael Joseph (St Lucia) 47.03 did not advance
Semi Two
1) Jonathan Jones (Bdos) 45.82
2) Muzala Samukonga (Zam) 46.06
3) Jevaughn Powell (Jca) 46.40 did not advance
7) Michael Francois (St Lucia) 47.45 did not advance
Semi Three
1) Matt Hudson-Smith (Eng) 45.77
2) Nathan Allen (Jca) 45.99
3) Leungo Scotch (Bot) 46.33
4) Alonso Russell (Bah) 46.40 did not advance
5) Asa Guevara (TT) 46.46 did not advance
Final
1) Muzala Samukonga (Zam) 44.66 gold
2) Matt Hudson-Smith (Eng) 44.81 silver
3) Jonathan Jones (Bdos) 44.89 bronze
6) Anthony Cox (Jca) 46.17
Nathan Allen (Jca) 48.00
In reply to mikesiva
Men's triple jump finals?...
In reply to bdaTryangle
Well done to Perenchief on bronze in the men's triple jump....
Men's triple jump final
1) Eldose Paul (India) 17.03 gold
2) Abdullah Aboubakr (India) 17.02 silver
3) Jah-Nhai Perenchief (Bermuda) 16.92 bronze
5) Jordan Scott (Jca) 16.11
6) Nathan Crawford-Wallis (Bdos) 16.11
7) Kaiwan Culmer (Bah) 16.04
9) Kelsey Daniel (TT) 15.95
11) Tasco O'Garro (Ant) 15.68
100m hurdles final
1) Tobi Amusan (Nigeria) 12.30 gold
2) Devynne Charlton (Bah) 12.58 silver
4) Megan Tapper (Jca) 12.67
6) Danielle Williams (Jca) 12.69
Men's sprint relay
Heat One
1) Jamaica 43.68
2) India 44.45
3) Scotland 45.39
Heat Two
Trinidad and Tobago 43.48 came fourth and advanced to the final.
Final
1) Nigeria 42.10 gold
2) England 42.41 silver
3) Jamaica 43.08 bronze
6) Trinidad 43.86
Men's sprint relay
Heat One
1) England 38.48
2) Trinidad 38.84
3) Guyana 39.82
6) Montserrat 41.47 did not advance
Heat Two
1) Nigeria 38.85
5) St Lucia 39.96
6) Turks and Caicos Islands 41.17 did not advance
Final
1) England 38.85 gold
2) Trinidad 38.70 silver
3) Nigeria 38.81 bronze
4) Guyana 40.05
5) st Lucia 40.17
In reply to mikesiva
You da man
In reply to bdaTryangle
And finally, the final session....
Men's 4x400m relay
Heat One
1) Botswana 3:05.11
2) Jamaica 3:05.20
3) Zambia 3:06.02
Heat Two
1) Kenya 3:06.76
3) Trinidad and Tobago 3:07.12
4) Barbados 3:07.23
5) Turks and Caicos 3:22.53 did not advance
Final
1) Trinidad and Tobago 3:01.29
2) Botswana 3:01.85
3) Kenya 3:02.41
4) Barbados 3:03.92
Jamaica DQ
Congrats to TT on winning gold!
Women's mile relay
Final
1) Canada 3:25.84
2) Jamaica 3:26.84
3) Scotland 3:30.25
England DQ
Women's long jump
Qualifying
11) Ackelia Smith (Jca) 6.35
12) Tyra Gittens (TT) 6.28
17) Ashanti Carr (Belize) 5.54 did not advance
Mariah Toussaint (Dom) NM
Final
1) Ese Brume (Nigeria) 7.00
7) Ackelia Smith (Jca) 6.55
11) Tyra Gittens (TT) 6.27
Men's 800m
Final
5) Navasky Anderson (Jca) 1:48.75
Men's javelin final
1) Arshad Nadeem (Pak) 90.18
2) Anderson Peters (Grenada) 88.64
3) Julius Yego (Kenya) 85.70
4) Keshorn Walcott (TT) 82.61
I hope this is not the last time we see Peters throwing the javelin....
Final overall medal tally
12) Jamaica - 6 gold, 6 silver, 3 bronze
15) Trinidad and Tobago - 3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
20) Barbados - 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze
23) Grenada - 1 gold, 1 silver
23) Bahamas - 1 gold, 1 silver
25) Bermuda - 1 gold, 1 bronze
26) British Virgin Islands - 1 gold
35) Dominica - 1 silver
35) St Lucia - 1 silver
In reply to mikesiva
thanks , a task well done
In reply to mikesiva
14 Gold + 13 Silver+ 6 Bronze
That's 33 medals for Culpepper Island!
In reply to mikesiva Whaguhdung - where's the Land of Many Waters?
Search
Live Scores
- no matches